Ask A Lawyer

Want a good answer? Ask a thorough question starting with "Who, What, When, How, Will I or Do I".
Then add a details. This will help you get a quicker and better answer.
Question field is required.
Explaination field is required
Category field is required

Ask A Lawyer

1
Ask a Question

2
Details

3
Submit

Ask a Lawyer

1
Ask a Question

2
Details

3
Submit
Fullname is required.
A valid email address is required.
A valid zip code is required. Validating the Zip Code.
Receive a follow-up from lawyers after your question is answered
A valid phone number is required.
Select the best time for you to receive a follow-ip call from a lawyer after your question is answered. (Required field)
to
Invalid Time.
reCAPTCHA is required.

*Required fields

Question
Description
Category
DUI
By submitting your question, you understand and agree: To the Terms and Conditions for use of the site. Do not include any personal information including name, email or other identifying details in your question or question details. An attorney-client relationship is not being established and you are not a prospective client of any attorney who responds to your question. No question, answer, or discussion of any kind facilitated on this site is confidential or legal advice. Questions answered are randomly selected based on general consumer interest and not all are addressed. Questions may display online and be archived by Martindale-Hubbell.

Related Questions

Results for Immigration

DEPORTATION

Answered a day ago by attorney Stephen A. Black   |   1 Answer   |  Legal Topics: Immigration
There’s not enough information in your question to form a sufficient answer.
There’s not enough information in your question to form a sufficient answer.
If your wife's H-4 visa status is expired and she is still waiting for the H-1B which was filed on her behalf, she would not be considered out of status as long as the H-4 extended until September 30 if your wife is applying for a cap H-1B. Your wife can file for... Read More
If your wife's H-4 visa status is expired and she is still waiting for the H-1B which was filed on her behalf, she would not be considered out of... Read More
I assume that before your father was deported, he pleaded guilty to having less than 2 ounces of marijuana. Under the immigration laws, a waiver can be allowed for up to 30 g of marijuana possession for personal use. If the amount was 30 g or less, he may be able... Read More
I assume that before your father was deported, he pleaded guilty to having less than 2 ounces of marijuana. Under the immigration laws, a waiver can... Read More
In your situation as I am given to understand, another company purchased the subsidiary of the holding company without making the holding company part of its company, and so the holding company is disconnected from the actual operating US and overseas offices. It... Read More
In your situation as I am given to understand, another company purchased the subsidiary of the holding company without making the holding company... Read More

Temporary visit visa for a spouse of American citizen

Answered 4 days ago by attorney Stephen A. Black   |   1 Answer   |  Legal Topics: Immigration
You don’t indicate where your wife and three children reside. If they reside in Dubai then your chances of obtaining a visitor visa are better than if they reside in America. The consulate will issue you a visitor visa if they think you will return to Dubai... Read More
You don’t indicate where your wife and three children reside. If they reside in Dubai then your chances of obtaining a visitor visa are better... Read More
Does your family member have an attorney. She should not sign anything without getting the advice of an attorney. The criminal case could hurt her immigration case.
Does your family member have an attorney. She should not sign anything without getting the advice of an attorney. The criminal case could hurt her... Read More

Marriage and Residency

Answered 4 days ago by attorney Stephen A. Black   |   1 Answer   |  Legal Topics: Immigration
The fastest way to get her here is by way of a k1 visa. Provided you have met in person once the visa is available she can travel here and must marry you within 90 days. Once married she can apply to adjust her status to lawful permanent resident. Any lawyer in... Read More
The fastest way to get her here is by way of a k1 visa. Provided you have met in person once the visa is available she can travel here and must marry... Read More
You need to see an immigration attorney AS SOON AS POSSIBLE if you have not already.
You need to see an immigration attorney AS SOON AS POSSIBLE if you have not already.
If your mother entered the country legally and you are a Us Citizen over 21, then yes you can. Her unlawful presence will not be an issue. However contact counsel to review all facts and documents before taking action. 
If your mother entered the country legally and you are a Us Citizen over 21, then yes you can. Her unlawful presence will not be an issue. However... Read More

How will I get permanent residency through marriage

Answered 6 days ago by attorney Stephen A. Black   |   1 Answer   |  Legal Topics: Immigration
Once you get married you can commence the paperwork to process your case. It may be better to process your case at the consulate in Canada so that you do not overstay your visa here. The whole process from start to finish takes about 9 to 12 months.   steve
Once you get married you can commence the paperwork to process your case. It may be better to process your case at the consulate in Canada so that... Read More